Skip to content

Privacy Policy

For the terms of our Privacy Policy, "customers" refers to all users/subscribers to insuranceNEWS.com.au, insuranceNEWS.com.au/jobs and advertisers. "Customer" also refers to all existing clients of McMullan Conway Pty Ltd (MC) and McMullan Conway Communications Pty Ltd (MCC).

MCC takes the protection of personal information very seriously and zealously protects the privacy of individuals, including customers, clients and service providers.

This Privacy Policy sets out MCC's policies for managing personal information across insuranceNEWS.com.au. It outlines the following:

  • Why we are collecting information about customers;
  • Who else we might give it to; and
  • Other privacy matters.  

From time to time we may review and change this Privacy Policy. By viewing and using our site, you will be deemed to have agreed to the matters described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, then you should stop accessing and using insuranceNEWS.com.au immediately.

Information Collection

Wherever possible we will give customers the opportunity to interact anonymously with us. We will only collect personal information directly from our customers or from third parties, such as market research companies, through fair and lawful means if it is reasonable and practical to do so and necessary for the functions or activities of insuranceNEWS.com.au.

When registering with us, we may collect details such as a name, address, telephone numbers and other relevant information. We generally do not collect "sensitive information" (as this term is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), but there may be instances where such information becomes necessary or is part of a resumé. In such an event we would not do so without express consent.

If customers provide us with this information, we will assume that they have consented to the collection of that information for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless expressly informing us otherwise. If customers choose not to provide us with this information, this may impact on our ability to provide our products and services to them.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected, its use or disclosure is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This may require us to occasionally correct or update the information.

If a customer asks, we will take reasonable steps to let them know what sort of personal information we hold, what purposes we hold it for and how we collect, use and disclose that information.

If requested in writing we will give access to the personal information we hold about customers unless particular circumstances apply that allow us to limit the extent to which we give access - these include emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests.

Information Uses

MCC will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose of collection unless there are specified law enforcement or public health and public safety circumstances.

Other ways in which we may use a customer's personal information may include:

  • To conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research;
  • For regulatory or compliance purposes;
  • To service our relationship with customers;
  • To provide customers with information about any fraudulent activity related to our website; and
  • For internal accounting and administration.

MCC may disclose customer information to its service providers and contractors from time to time to customise your online experience and to provide you with more relevant online offers and updates. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect personal information in the same way we do.

If the information is sensitive the disclosures allowed are more limited. A secondary purpose within reasonable expectations must be directly related and the direct marketing provisions of NPP 2.1(c) do not apply.

We also track any contact via email when an advertiser has included an email address within a job ad. We track this for the purposes of substantiating a valid contact or application that may bypass the insuranceNEWS.com.au/job application process. We retain this contact information indefinitely and use it for the purpose of ensuring contact is valid and meets that outlined in our terms and conditions located on our website.

Information Storage

MCC strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including regularly reviewing our security and encryption technologies, restricting physical access to our offices, the use of firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information we hold secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is longer needed for any purpose for which you may have used or disclosed the information.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive to track how our site is used by both anonymous visitors and our registered customers, for record-keeping and statistical purposes.

They allow us to track usage patterns (such as how customers used the site, their time and date of access to the site, pages of the site that were accessed and the time spent on the site) and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from a hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture email addresses or any other personally identifiable information.

If customers do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. Please note, that Cookies may be necessary to provide customers with certain transactions or registered services.

Unsubscribe

Customers can choose to cease receiving any email alerts, other than warnings of fraudulent activity or communication related to administration of their membership or activity on our website, by following the unsubscribe process contained in each email alert. These instructions are located at the bottom of the email message.

Alternatively, customers may contact our Privacy Officer and request to be removed from the mailing list for future email alerts.

Concerns about your Privacy

At MCC we take privacy matters and protecting our customers personal information very seriously. A Privacy Officer has been appointed at MCC and this person's contact details are provided below.

If you have any questions about your privacy or wish to make a complaint, please write to us at:

The Privacy Officer
McMullan Conway Communications Pty Ltd
PO Box 116 Ivanhoe, Victoria 3079

Or email us using the form on the contact page.

Our Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as reasonably practicable.